Canvas8 Privacy Policy

Close
Updated on 22nd May 2018

Canvas8 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

CANVAS8 LTD will be what's known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. This privacy policy sets out the practices for CANVAS8 LTD and all its affiliated entities (" we ", " us ", " our "). Our website is https://www.canvas8.com (the " Website ") and all associated sub-domains.

In order to provide our services to you and to promote our business, we will need to collect and process certain personal information about you.
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. We care about your privacy and so ensure all personal data we collect and use is solely for the purpose of delivering a tailored and quality service through our products, websites, email communications (collectively, our 'Services'). Personal data includes:
      1. For research participants or featured experts we may collect and process information such as : name, address, occupation, age, contact details in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with you and our client, We may retain these details and follow up with you other related opportunities that are of legitimate interest of which you can opt out of at any time.
      2. For clients and prospective clients we collect and process information such as; Name, address, company. job title, telephone number, email address to deliver services to you that are of legitimate interest to both parties.
      3. If you are a corporate subscriber of the Canvas8 Library we may also store your sector preferences and location preferences in order to deliver a tailored and effective service to you via our Library membership.
    2. In order to enable us to setup your account on our Website and provide our services to you via our Website, your company has provided us with certain personal data about you, including your name, email address, professional title and team. We also collect certain other personal information about you, as described further in this privacy policy.
    3. If you do not already have a relationship with us, we may hold limited personal information about you so that we may contact you to promote our products and/or services.
    4. This Privacy Policy is explain to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or take control of your personal data that we collect and process.
    5. If you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described, you may reach us at [email protected]. This inbox is actively monitored so that we can be assured we are providing you an experience that you can confidently trust.
    6. If you are a corporate subscriber of the Canvas8 Library you can log in to the Library to update your preferences or contact your account manager to update your personal data.
  2. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE DATA
    1. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
    1. We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you use our Services. Much of your personal data is collected in these ways:
    2. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on canvas8.com ("our site") or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number, company details and personal description.This includes information provided when you
      1. create an account or your company purchases any of our Services.
      2. request assistance from our excellent client services team
      3. complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us.
      4. participate in surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.
    3. Information we collect about you. We also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and exceptional performance. As these methods may not be obvious to you, and because they may vary from time to time, we have explained them and how they work below:
      1. Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as your company, your preferences, when licences renew or expire, information requests, and client service requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.
      2. Data about usage of our Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.
      3. Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.
  4. LAWFUL BASIS AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us. Below we have stated the lawful basis upon which we may have collected and processed your data dependent on who you are.
    2. As a research participant or featured expert, we may collect and use your information to perform our contractual obligations with you and our client. We may retain these details and follow up with you other related opportunities that are of legitimate interest to both parties of which you can opt out of at any time.
    3. As a client, corporate subscriber or prospective client , we may collect and use your information to pursue the legitimate interests of yourself, your employer and Canvas8 where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests. Where you're a client we'll retain your information for any projects you may have with us or to provide you with access to the Canvas8 Library
    4. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
      If you have provided us with your individual contact details (for example, your personal email address), we will rely on your consent to send you electronic communications such as our newsletters and emails with information about our products and/or services. If we hold your business contact details (for example, your work email address), we will rely on legitimate interests of the business to send you electronic communications, but we will always provide you with an option to opt out from future communications of this kind.

      Some of the above grounds and purposes for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

      We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
  5. HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION
    1. We limit the uses of the data we collect to these purposes only.
    2. Delivering, improving and updating the Services we provide. We do this to:
      1. Improve and optimise the performance of our Services
      2. Diagnose and fix problems and identify any security risks
      3. Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
      4. Understand and analyse how you use our Services and what is most relevant to you
  6. SHARING WITH TRUSTED AND COMPLIANT THIRD PARTIES
    1. We may share your personal data with other branches of our corporate family and with trusted third party service providers when necessary for them to perform services, or help us perform services such as 1) communicating with you by way of email 2) hosting your personal data securely 3) providing client service relationship management 4) helping us to understand how we can continually improve and develop our delivery of Services
    2. We only share your personal data when absolutely necessary. All third parties, contractors and subcontractors are subject to our data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from using, sharing or retaining your personal data for anything other than that which they have specifically been contract for (or have your consent)
    3. If you participated in research with us, we may share you personal information with our clients where it relates to the research project we conducted and to fulfil the basis that it was requested. Names of the clients will be available on request but may not be available under after the research is complete so as to not impact the research.
  7. COMMUNICATING WITH YOU
    1. We may contact directly or through third party service providers to deliver transactional or service related communications regarding services or product that you have signed up to. We may also contact you with offers of additional services or products and trials of our services if you give us consent, or if we are contractually obliged to deliver you updates to our offering, if we think may be of legitimate interest to you,
  8. OPTING OUT
    1. You can easily update your preferences to all communications your receive from us by following the instructions on the email. If you would like any further information on how to update your preferences or if you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at [email protected].
  9. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD
    1. We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area ( EEA ), for example, if one of our suppliers or group companies is located outside the EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as a European Commission approved contract (if appropriate) that will ensure you have appropriate remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.
  10. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
      1. Request access to your personal data.
      2. Request correction of your personal data.
      3. Request erasure of your personal data.
      4. Object to processing of your personal data.
      5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.
      6. Request transfer of your personal data.
      7. Right to withdraw consent.
  11. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE YOUR DATA
    1. As a corporate subscriber with a corporate licence to the Canvas8 Library you can easily update your preferences and account details by logging on to the Library and clicking on 'newsletter preferences'. If you wish to delete your data you can request to do so via your account manager or contacting us at [email protected].
    2. Subscribers of Canvas8 newsletters can access and update their communication preferences data by clicking on the links provided at the bottom of the email. You can also unsubscribe via this link or email [email protected] to request for the data to be deleted.
    3. If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.
    4. Time limit to respond
      We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  12. HOW WE SECURE, STORE AND RETAIN YOUR DATA
    1. We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.
    2. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    3. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see our contact details below).
    4. We are Cyber Essentials Certified as assurance to our users of our cyber security measures. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
  13. HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?
    1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements .
    2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
    3. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
    4. If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected].
  14. UPDATES AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
    1. This policy may change or be updated without direct notice from time to time and we will post these changes and updates to this Privacy Policy on our site map and other places we deem appropriate to ensure our users are always of what information we collect, how we use it, and how we store it. If changes to this policy include using users' personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users directly.
    2. When accepting this privacy policy and Canvas8 Terms and conditions each user promises that their use will be compliant with all applicable data regulation laws.
  15. GETTING IN TOUCH
    1. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about Privacy Policy, or our Services, you may contact us by email at [email protected] or by any of the means as outlined here. You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113.

Copyright © CANVAS8 2018 All rights reserved.
These Privacy Policies were revised on 22nd May 2018